Privacy Policy

We know how much you value your privacy, so we make sure that your privacy is protected when you’re using our services. While we do need you to give us some personal information so we can process your orders and requests, this Privacy Policy will explain how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). 

Who we are

Our website address is: http://premiumsolar.co.za.

Information We Collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Certain visitors choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who contact us to provide their name, email address, and information that will enable us to fulfill their requests.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Use of Your Information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Security and Storage

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. Premium Solar retains the information you provide to us including your contact details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Only authorised team members in our Sales Department and in Marketing, Stores, Finance and IT have access to our customers’ personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures.

Our website uses a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security.

Personal information is de-identified or removed securely when no longer required by us.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Premium Solar is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers and website users.

You may request access to personal information about you held by Premium Solar. Requests for access to your personal information should be made to:

Premium Solar – Support Team
24 Binder Road,
Parow East, 7501
South Africa

Telephone: 021 930 1577
Email: info@premiumsolar.co.za

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Premium Solar will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or Premium Solar’s collection, use, disclosure or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Premium Solar’s Support Team at the contact details set out in this policy. We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. If Premium Solar decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Sale of the Company

If Premium Solar merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this privacy policy.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.